Trust And Estate Administration
[…] Am I required to receive the statutory compensation?

A: You are not required to accept compensation for acting as an executor. Oftentimes an executor may not want to take compensation to appease other siblings or to not have the compensation be taxable income (the inheritance is tax-free but the compensation must be...

Q: My aunt promised me before she died that she would leave me her home after she died, but then she died without a will. Is there anything I can do?

A: Possibly. Although the success of the claim will depend on the particular facts, Probate Code Section 366.3(a) states: "If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust ..., whether the promise...

Q: I was adopted when I was 2 years old and I just found out my biological father died without a will. Am I entitled to any portion of his estate now?

A: No, you will not inherit anything from your biological father's estate in this case.