Q: Should I update my estate plan if I am getting a divorce?

| Oct 21, 2020 | Blog, Estate Planning, Q&A, Trust And Estate Administration |

A: Although Probate Code Section 6122 largely disinherits a former spouse automatically upon entry of a divorce judgment, the same is NOT true while the divorce is in process. Therefore, as soon as possible after the divorce proceedings have been initiated, you should update your estate plan/trust, powers of attorneys for finances and health, and as many beneficiary designations as possible. Remember: divorces can last several years in court and, for estate planning purposes, the law will still consider your soon-to-be ex-spouse your current spouse and continue to leave everything to him or her (assuming those were your wishes previously) in the event you die before the divorce decree is FINAL!

If you have any questions about this, please feel free to reach out to us (707-681-5851 or [email protected]) or set up a complimentary consultation at your convenience by clicking on the following link: https://MyNapaLawyer.as.me/